Policy Privacy

This website is the property of JST – Agência de Documentação, of Júlia Salgueiro Tattersall.
This current privacy policy is valid uniquely and solely for the utilisation of and for the processing of data within the website www.jst.pt.

A JST – Agência de Documentação, de Júlia Salgueiro Tattersall acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information. In this way we have instituted security measures to protect your personal information. When introducing your personal data into our website you are automatically giving your consent for it to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website www.jst.pt .

Person responsible for processing the data

The person responsible for processing the data provided by the users, in its current form, on the website www.jst.pt is Júlia Salgueiro Tattersall.

1. Privacy
Upon entering the website cookies are used, these are small text files that are placed on the hard drive by the Web page server, these permit an improved experience whilst navigating and accessing functions of the website, this is to provide a better service to the user.

2. Collection of personal data
We are engaged in the confidentiality and protection of your personal data by which means we use the organisational and technical means necessary to comply with the Regulations guaranteeing that the treatment of your personal data is legitimate, correct, transparent and limited to the ends so authorised, together with any other rights that may exist.
The data collected on the website of JST – Agência de Documentação, of Júlia Salgueiro Tattersall is collected with the aim of replying to requests, for general information as well as for legal requirements. No data that we receive in confidence will be divulged for to other parties for commercial or other use. However no transmission of data via the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and free from unauthorised access. Therefore jst.pt can not be held responsible for any violation of security, at least unless there is negligence on our part.

3. Rights of the user providing the data
The user has the right, in the terms of the law, to consult, eliminate or to correct the data send to our website. To this effect and for us to recognise and identify the owner of the data, the user should send a message from their own email account to geral@jst.pt indicating clearly the relevant personal data to be altered and exactly how it should be altered.

4. The time period during which we will keep your data
The data collected serves only for replying to users questions and is maintained for a period of 1 year, with the exception of clients who have or who have had an ongoing commercial relationship with our company, in which case we are legally obliged to keep client’s billing data for the legal period established by the law.

5. Right of complaint
Users have the right to present complaints to the supervising authority for the protection of data — www.cnpd.pt